Saturday, October 3, 2015

How to get Permanent Residence in Kazakhstan?

A slightly different version of this Article has been published in Caravanistan - A Silk Route Forum. The article you can read here by following the link.

Or, in my blog below, a little longer version of it can be read on how to get Permanent Residence in Kazakhstan. If you are a foreigner looking for settling down in Kazakhstan by obtaining Permanent residence in Kazakhstan, please read this blog.

Kazakhstan Permanent Residency

Most of the foreigners who have got married with Kazakh Man or Woman may like to settle down in

Kazakhstan. Kazakh Government provides "Permanent Residence" card for such people and it will be

valid till the expiry of Passport of such foreigners. In the process, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the

Ministry of Internal Affairs, National Security Council (NSC, they are also called KNB or Kazakh

KGB in popular discourse), and migration police are involved.

The foreigners need to apply from the embassies or consulates of Republic of Kazakhstan (RoK)

located in their countries or in consulates/embassies located in nearest other country which looks after

such foreigners' country.

The process will take 2 months to 10 months in average but there is no definite guarantee within

which such applicant gets "Permanent Residence" of Kazakhstan. There is little clarity and a lot of

confusion due to involvement of multiple agencies in the process.

I have compiled below the list of documents required based on my experience. The information is

collected from different sources and I hope it helps to people looking to apply for Permanent

Residency in Kazakhstan.

The following documents are required from the applicant who is looking to apply for

Permanent Residency in Kazakhstan:

1. Duly filled application form;

2.  Consent of a national of the Republic of Kazakhstan (inviting party)  allowing the foreigner

to stay in the flat or house owned by the inviting party;

3. Copies of documents confirming permanent residence of an inviting party in the Republic of


4. Document confirming an exit permit for permanent residence abroad issued by the competent

authority of the state of nationality or permanent residence of an applicant;

5. Document confirming financial solvency during the period of stay in the Republic of


6. Statement of good health of an applicant and his/her family members in respect of illnesses

mentioned in the list of illnesses, which incidence prohibits the entry of foreigners and

stateless persons in the Republic of Kazakhstan;

7. Statement of presence (absence) of convictions.

In theory, above 7 documents should be sufficient to get the permanent residence. However, there is

every chance that the authorities may ask additional documents or above documents in specific

formats or should contain particular language or phrase.

After you submit the documents in the consulates or embassies outside Kazakhstan, the consular will

take your interview and will forward the documents to Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) along with

his comments and recommendations. MFA will send it to Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) and MIA

to National Security Council (NSC). The final decision maker is NSC based on your documents and

based on the inputs provided by Consular, MFA & MIA.

Once the decision is made, NSC forwards it to MIA, MIA to MFA and MFA to Consulates/Embassy

from where you applied. Consulate will inform you but in practice, it is suggested to contact

Consulate every week or on fortnight basis.

After the decision reaches Consulate (and if it is positive!), you need to apply for J2 Visa (applicable

to most of the foreigners) from the consulate which will be valid for 90 days. The moment you land at

Kazakhstan, the final leg of application for Permanent Residency Card starts which will take

approximately 40 days. That is the end of getting Permanent Residency in Kazakhstan. Keep in mind

that getting J2 Visa is not equivalent to getting Permanent Residency. J2 Visa expires within 90 days

and you must get Permanent Residency Card within those 90 days.

Wishing you all the very best!

I intend to run a small consultancy to advise you on PR Process by charging a small fee. Please feel

free to contact me via comments.